America/Speedmaster Tach Glitch

lesha

New Member
Riding for 51 Years
Local time
Yesterday, 21:16
Joined
Apr 27, 2021
Messages
9
Points
0
Age
73
Location
Kansas City
My Ride
2006 America
I recently got a 2006 America; love it, but hard to have a bike with no tach. All the info I can find says the Speedmaster tach should work, so I put one in. Worked fine, til I turned the bike off--indicator needle stayed at final reading. Next time, tach seemed to work but started from the last rpm number; on turn off, stayed at the final number again--final rpm plus first stuck.
Seller sent a replacement; exact same result.
Any ideas of the problem? Something in the bike, or just bad luck?
 

VABird

Member
Local time
Yesterday, 22:16
Joined
Nov 24, 2015
Messages
88
Points
17
Age
66
Location
Virginia USA
First Name
Bob
My Ride
2012 T-Bird 1600 ABS
I recently got a 2006 America; love it, but hard to have a bike with no tach. All the info I can find says the Speedmaster tach should work, so I put one in. Worked fine, til I turned the bike off--indicator needle stayed at final reading. Next time, tach seemed to work but started from the last rpm number; on turn off, stayed at the final number again--final rpm plus first stuck.
Seller sent a replacement; exact same result.
Any ideas of the problem? Something in the bike, or just bad luck?

I think bad luck. The Speedmaster tach works on my 2008 America just fine.
 

Americarider

Member
Local time
Yesterday, 22:16
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
24
Points
7
Age
74
Location
Sebastian, Florida
First Name
Steve
My Ride
2012 Triumph America
When you switch the bike off, do you do it with the ignition key or the handlebar kill switch?
 

lesha

New Member
Riding for 51 Years
Local time
Yesterday, 21:16
Joined
Apr 27, 2021
Messages
9
Points
0
Age
73
Location
Kansas City
My Ride
2006 America
When you switch the bike off, do you do it with the ignition key or the handlebar kill switch?
Key; hadn't thought of whether the kill switch might make a difference. Worth a try.
 

lesha

New Member
Riding for 51 Years
Local time
Yesterday, 21:16
Joined
Apr 27, 2021
Messages
9
Points
0
Age
73
Location
Kansas City
My Ride
2006 America
I think bad luck. The Speedmaster tach works on my 2008 America just fine.
Thanks for the info; more ammo to get World of Triumph to ship a replacement.
 

Americarider

Member
Local time
Yesterday, 22:16
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
24
Points
7
Age
74
Location
Sebastian, Florida
First Name
Steve
My Ride
2012 Triumph America
I've got a Speedie tach on my 2012 America. I use it occasionally. Nice to have it. I use the handlebar mounted kill switch to turn off the bike, then switch the ignition off afterwards. I've been told this could possibly mess with elecronics/computer on the bike. However, in checking with my master Triumph mechanic, he's saying it doesn't make any difference. Let us know if that works for you....
 

Philois

Member
Riding for 43 Years
Local time
Today, 12:16
Joined
Sep 23, 2020
Messages
99
Points
17
Age
62
Location
Townsville
First Name
Phil
My Ride
2015 Triumph Bonneville America.
I've got a Speedie tach on my 2012 America. I use it occasionally. Nice to have it. I use the handlebar mounted kill switch to turn off the bike, then switch the ignition off afterwards. I've been told this could possibly mess with elecronics/computer on the bike. However, in checking with my master Triumph mechanic, he's saying it doesn't make any difference. Let us know if that works for you....
Your mechanic is correct, makes no difference. Ari Henning from Revzilla did a video covering this subject and explaining why it makes no difference.
View: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D0S4nMx_tbA
 

Americarider

Member
Local time
Yesterday, 22:16
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
24
Points
7
Age
74
Location
Sebastian, Florida
First Name
Steve
My Ride
2012 Triumph America
Premium

Support TriumphTalk by becoming a Premium Member.

 What You Get

Donate

 

 

Search

Top Bottom